Frankincense Essential Oil - Benefits of Frankincense in Aromatherapy
Ranked #5,362 in How-To, #58,297 overall
What is Frankincense?
Frankincense history dates back thousands of years, with both spiritual and medicinal uses. It is considered the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East. The ancient Chinese used frankincense as a treatment for a range of ailments. The Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest known medical records from the sixteenth century B.C., mentions frankincense oil. The ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of prescriptions and recipes.
Ancient frankincense (also known as olibanum) was sought after by kings and valued as highly as gold. Today, frankincense is still used worldwide for both its ceremonial and medicinal benefits.
The various types of frankincense include Boswellia carterii and Boswellia frereana from Ethiopia, Somalia, and Oman; Boswellia thurifera from Somalia and India; Boswellia papyrifera from Ethiopia, East Africa, and the Sudan; Boswellia serrata (also known as Indian frankincense or Salaigugal); and Boswellia sacra (also called hojary, hojari, houjari, hogary, hawjari, hawjeri), which grows wild in inland Arabia.
Note: Because frankincense essential oil is expensive, it is often adulterated or diluted. Make sure you buy only pure, high-quality essential oils from a trusted source.
Photo Credit: Frankincense Trees in Oman by Eckhard Pecher. For more general essential oil information, download my free aromatherapy ebook.
What is Frankincense Used For?
Benefits of Frankincense *
The benefits of frankincense oil include its action as a skin tonic. It is considered especially good for dry and mature skin, and is commonly used in high-end skin-care products.Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the brain's limbic system (the center of memory and emotions) and the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The scent can calm and soothe the whole body and mind, while also being stimulating and elevating. Useful for visualizing and improving one's spiritual connection, frankincense has comforting properties that help center the mind and overcome stress and despair.
In The Fragrant Heavens
According to Aromatherapy for Dummies
According to the Essential Oils Desk Reference
In March 2009, a study published in the BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2009, 9:6 showed that frankincense essential oil "suppressed cell viability in bladder transitional carcinoma J82 cells."
How To Use Frankincense Essential Oil *
Blend frankincense with massage oil or use in the bath for circulatory support, respiratory support, exhaustion, and nightmares.
Add frankincense to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, perking up more mature skin, and possibly assisting in healing wounds, ulcers, and sores.
Add a few drops of frankincense to the water when washing a wound to assist the body in healing and to lessen the appearance of scars. For other applications, apply diluted oil directly onto the affected area or use as a compress.
Specific uses for frankincense oil:
- Inhale, diffuse, or apply topically on the body to deepen breathing and induce calmness.
- Drop onto the skin to minimize or soothe scarring and stretch marks.
- Apply 1-2 drops directly onto a bug bite to help reduce itching and swelling.
- Diffuse to enrich prayer and meditation.
- Drop onto minor cuts, scrapes, and bruises to reduce redness and discomfort.
- Rub on gum, glue, or tough adhesives to remove from household surfaces or skin.
- Apply 1-2 drops of frankincense to the face and neck daily to help repair sun damage and renew healthy-looking skin.
- Massage several drops on the temples or back of the neck for stress relief.
- Drop in a capsule and swallow for immune support.* (Do NOT use internally unless you are SURE you have a therapeutic-grade essential oil.)
- Rub on the feet or the back of the neck to soothe overactive children.
For testimonials for use of frankincense essential oil, click here and type frankincense in the search box.
Precautions: Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Why Young Living Essential Oils Frankincense?
The primary source of Young Living's frankincense is a vendor in northern Africa near the Arabian Peninsula. Buy frankincense essential oil.
For more information about Young Living, see my Young Living Essential Oils lens.
Using Aromatherapy and Essential Oils
A Blog with Lots of Info!
Fetching RSS feed... please stand byEssential Oils Books on Amazon
Reader Feedback
-
Reply
- spirituality spirituality May 6, 2009 @ 3:14 am
- Great lens - you've been blessed by a squidoo angel :)
-
Reply
- DeboraR DeboraR May 5, 2009 @ 4:23 pm
- I found this article to be very informative and helpful.
Follow Me on Twitter

- aka Twitter
- 0 followers
- 0 following
-
- Forget New Years Resolutions – They Don’t Work (even Mark Twain said so) http://ping.fm/Tcqsb
-
- RT @WarrenWhitlock RT @LindaMiller "I am available to more good than I have ever experienced, realized or imagined before."~Michael Beckwith
-
- RT @LoriMoreno Conflict cannot survive without your participation...Wayne Dyer~ #quote
-
- RT @aromatherapygal Carrot seed essential oil is excellent regenerator of liver & skin cells & excellent addition to skin care products.
-
- RT @DanielPink RT @O_Magazine: Live your best year! 3 things to keep you motivated in 2010: http://bit.ly/O3tngs





