Specialist in sports medical and rehabilitation products
Helping you to get back to optimum fitness is Return 2 Fitness's main goal. We sell specially selected sports medical and rehabilitation products including supports, braces,insoles, Bauerfeind Supports, LP supports, McDavid Supports, Mueller Supports, Pro-Tec Supports, Teeter Inversion therapy, cold therapy, wobble boards, athletic tape and more....
The purpose of this lens is to highlight some of our favorite products.
The purpose of this lens is to highlight some of our favorite products.
Shoulder Braces
Support and protection for weak or injuried shoulders
Shoulder braces are designed to reduce the amount of movement in the joint following an injury. They help to stabilize the joint and provide compression to aid soft tissue healing.Ideal for:-
Rotator cuff injuries
Sprains
Strains
Tendinitis
Bursitis
Braces made of neoprene help to retain therapeutic body heat which helps to promote healing.
McDavid Universal Shoulder Support Brace
The McDavid Universal Shoulder Brace offers a McDavid Protection Level II - advanced support which makes ot ideal for minor to moderate shoulder pain and instabiliy. As a extra feature it has pockets over the AC joint for a hot or cold pack, or additional padding
Plantar Fasciitis
What is it?
Plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the plantar fascia on the underside of the foot.The plantar fascia is a band of tissue that runs from the heel under the foot towards the toes. At the point of insertion at the heel, pain and inflammation can occur.
Symptoms are pain in the heel which might radiate under the foot. Pain is often worse first thing in the morning and gets better during the day only to return later on in the day.
How can I treat Plantar Fasciitis?
A plantar fasciitis night splint is very useful in the treatment of Plantar Fasciitis it is worn during the night whilst asleep and holds the foot in dorsi flexion preventing the plantar fascia from tightening up. Over time it gradually stretches the fascia back to its natural length. Stretching the plantar fascia reduces the stress placed on the insertion at the heel.
The splints are also ideal for streching the achilles tendon in cases of achilles tendinitis.
More information about plantar fasciitis causes and cures
Knee Braces
McDavid PS II Hinged Knee Brace 429
One of the most popular McDavid hinged knee braces, it is a lightweight version of the McDavid 428 hinged knee brace with a long, thick neoprene sleeve which provides therapeutic body heat retention.
This is certainly one of the best hinged knee braces we have been able to find.
Cold & Hot Therapy
Applying cold therapy to soft tissue injuries helps to reduce pain and swelling. If you combine cold therapy with compression the cold is able to penetrate deep down into the muscles, ligaments and tendons for soothing relief.ColdOne and other topline cold therapy wraps are reusable and mess free way to apply cold therapy. Each wrap features an outer layer of breathable neoprene with a middle layer of re-freezable gels that keep you dry and comfortable, and an inner layer of rubberized linen. You place the wrap in a freeze for about 2 hours and then it is ready to apply to the injury for about 10-20 minutes, place back in the freeze after use so that it is ready for next time. The unique frozen gels maintain their flexibility while frozen for a comfortable fit. Compression is provided by the adjustable Velcro closures to drive the cold deep down. Many of the products carried can also be used for hot therapy as well.
There is a ColdOne Wrap designed for each specific part of the body:
Shoulder
Elbow
Forearm
Wrist
Back
Knee
Ankle
Plantar Fascia
Universal - for shins, calves, thighs etc.">
Insoles Custom Fit For Your Feet
Whether you have metatarsal pain and/or heel pain or just want a more comfortable walking experience custome molded shoe insoles can give you exactly what you are looking for. These insoles are heat moldable to your individual support needs. All you do is slip them in the oven for a few minutes, put them in your shoe and stand on them for a few minutes. For a fraction of the cost of what custom made insoles would be, you have the a perfect fitted insole. The editor who uses them said they as good or better than the $200 custom fitted insoles his podiatrist had made.SOLE Ultra Softec Heat Moldable Insoles
-The Sole Ultra Softec is designed for applications where shock protection is essential.
SOLE Slim Sport Heat Moldable Insoles
-These Slim Sport insoles are designed to provide superior support and control for use in low volume (tightly fitting) footwear, ideal for cycling shoes, fencing shoes, ice skates, and tightly fitting ski and snowboard boots
Both these Sole insoles feature a unique heat moldable base to provide a customized fit and arch support for your unique foot.
They can help to relieve pain and soreness from flat feet, bunions, back and knee pain, and plantar fasciitis.
Jumpers Knee Straps
How do they work?
The Patella Tendon, which joins the knee cap to the shin bone, can come under a large amount of stress, especially in individuals who regularly perform sports that involve direction changing and jumping movements. With repeated straining micro tears may occur as a result, this is called Jumpers Knee.Jumpers knee causes pain at the bottom and front of the knee cap, and aching and stiffness after exercise.
A Jumpers Knee Strap works by applying constant, mild compression at the patella tendon through the use of a tubular buttress. It reduces some of the dynamic forces caused by constant running and jumping. The straps are often adjustable allowing the user to control the amount of compression applied to the injury.
Compression Shirts,Shorts & Hexpad Gear
How do they work?
Compression shirts and shorts are very tight fitting items made of stretchy fabric. They are usually worn as under garments, under jerseys and shorts.They can help to regulate your body temperature by wicking away moisture from the body to keep you cooler and more comfortable.
They help to support large muscle groups to help prevent pulls and muscle fatigue. Ideal to reduce skin irritation and chaffing caused by loose clothes. The hexpad vesions of compression wear also provides the protection you need when competitng in any contact sport.
Check out our extensive inventory of Compression Shirts,Shorts & Hexpad Gear.
Wobble Boards
Effective and inexpensive way to perform resistive exercises
Wobble boards and balance boards are an efficient way to build ankle flexibility and strength in addition to helping prevent twisted and sprained ankles, They are very effective therapy when recovering from ankle and lower leg injuries as well as injury prevention when used regularly.Just a few minutes performing balancing exercises on the board each day can help restore damaged proprioception and prevent injury. Also ideal to help improve performance in sports where ankle strength is vital
Many trainers use the wobble boards or balance boards as an easy tool to build core strength and flexibility.
Wobble boards and balance boards come in different sizes and tilting angles to provide for the needs of beginers to advanced users.
Sports Injury Clinic Videos
Videos on how to apply a Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint and a ColdOne Ankle Wrap
Comments
Reader Feedback
-
-
victorstuler
Oct 25, 2011 @ 2:31 am | delete
- Every sports man or woman needs to know what it takes to remain physically fit all the time. You can't do well as a sports person when you're always sick as result of poor nutrition, disease or any other likely factor. You really need to discover various sports fitness tips that can help you become a star in the sports world.
jumpers knee
-
-
-
depuylawsuit
Jun 21, 2011 @ 3:33 pm | delete
- I bought myself one of those shoulder braces and I must say they make a huge difference. Thanks!
Hip Replacement Recall
-
-
-
FitSteph
Apr 20, 2009 @ 3:49 pm | delete
- Wow what a great blog! If anyone is looking to chat about workout programs , this is one of my favorite health & fitness sites. It lets you track food, plan meals, build workouts, and count calories!
-
-
-
Personaltrainer1
May 20, 2008 @ 7:17 am | delete
- A few good references out there. The accessories found in here are quite rare to find else where. Nice share.
Fitness Blog
-
Sports Links
Useful links to sports websites
- The Virtual Sports Injury Clinic - Sports Injuries
- The Virtual Sports Injury Clinic provides free diagnosis on 100's of sports injuries and subscription only content on rehabilitation and massage videos
by Amymcw
As the president of Return2Fitness.net my goal is for us to be your "one stop" resource center for sports injury info and all the top sports medical r... more »
- 0 featured lenses
- Winner of 2 trophies!
- Top lens »
Feeling creative?
Create a Lens!
Explore related pages
- Do You Have Pain In The Arch Of Your Foot? Do You Have Pain In The Arch Of Your Foot?
- Earthquake Resistant Structures Earthquake Resistant Structures
- Effective Arm Exercise for Stroke Survivors Effective Arm Exercise for Stroke Survivors
- Meniscus Tear : Not Just a Jock's Injury Meniscus Tear : Not Just a Jock's Injury
- How to Flatten Out Male Chest How to Flatten Out Male Chest
- Plantar Fasciitis Slippers Plantar Fasciitis Slippers